Skip to content
Archive

akar

Playing the game of…

SUN
9.6.24

akar

Playing the game of…

SAT
8.6.24
Sharing Residency

Ronja Römmelt & Lizaveta Matveeva

Tremble: Everyday Movement in Oppressive Contexts or How to Perform Resistance

Residency Sharing

FRI
7.6.24

Laurel Halo / Phew

Laurel Halo presents «Atlas» w/ Leila Bordreuil

TUE
4.6.24

AUAWIRLEBEN 2024

22.05.24 – 02.06.24

Offenes Workout

Wild Card

SUN
2.6.24

Blind Date

A Cultural Kidnapping

SAT
1.6.24
Young auawirleben

Philosophieren ...

Why do we forget?

SUN
26.5.24
Listening

lazy club

Milena Patagônia / Min / Violeta García

SUN
19.5.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
19.5.24
As part of the Gaswerkarealfest

Julian Sartorius

Hidden Tracks: Domodossola - Weissmies

Release party | Split (DJ Set)

SAT
18.5.24
As part of the Gaswerkarealfest

Anstadt zu Gast in der Dampfzentrale

Podium «Demokratischer und nachhaltiger Städtebau am Bsp. Gaswerkareal»

SAT
18.5.24
As part of the Gaswerkarealfest

Anstadt zu Gast in der Dampfzentrale

Input on «sustainable building in urban areas»

SAT
18.5.24

Gaswerkarealfest

SAT
18.5.24
Award ceremony,

18th «Der Bund» essay competition award ceremony

THU
16.5.24
The talk

Barbara Bleisch trifft

Thomas Meyer

TUE
14.5.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
12.5.24
STEPS

Far From The Norm / Botis Seva

BLKDOG

SAT
11.5.24
STEPS

Saburo Teshigawara / Rihoko Sato

Tristan and Isolde

TUE
7.5.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
5.5.24
STEPS

Mette Ingvartsen

The Dancing Public

THU
2.5.24
lecture-performance spontaneity

Adam Linder

Mothering The Tongue

SUN
28.4.24

Teresa Vittucci

Sane Satan

SUN
28.4.24
Offenes Workout

Wild Card

SUN
28.4.24
Young Philosophy

Philosophieren ...

Broken and gone?

SUN
28.4.24
lecture-performance spontaneity

Adam Linder

Mothering The Tongue

SAT
27.4.24

Teresa Vittucci

Sane Satan

SAT
27.4.24

Bendik Giske / Chuquimamani-Condori

THU
25.4.24

Ensemble Proton Bern

Protonwerk No. 13

TUE
23.4.24
Listening

lazy club

SUN
21.4.24
Offenes Workout

Wild Card

SUN
21.4.24
Zu Gast

Zentralmarkt

SUN
21.4.24

Comfort / Still House Plants

Trillion Tapeman (DJ Set)

SAT
20.4.24
Offenes Workout

Wild Card

SUN
14.4.24

EXPOP 2024

12.04.24 – 13.04.24

Offenes Workout

Wild Card

SUN
7.4.24
Premiere Care Trust

Cie BewegGrund & Annie Hanauer

FOREST

SAT
6.4.24
Premiere Care Trust

Cie BewegGrund & Annie Hanauer

FOREST

FRI
5.4.24
Premiere Care Trust

Cie BewegGrund & Annie Hanauer

FOREST

THU
4.4.24
Residency Sharing

Cie József Trefeli

Chameleon

Residency Sharing

MON
1.4.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
31.3.24

Ziúr feat. Elvin Brandhi, Iceboy Violet, Sander Houtkruijer / Lol K

Ziúr presents «Eyeroll»

TH€€ PH¥SICAL (DJ set)

FRI
29.3.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
24.3.24
Young

Philosophieren ...

Philosophize...

SAT
23.3.24
Associated Artist Double pack

Marie Delprat

Ethereal Realms - all fiction is metaphor

aftershow: royalbrut (Skyte & Trillion Tapeman) DJ Set

FRI
22.3.24

Double pack

The Schlachthaus Theater and Dampfzentrale Bern join forces

FRI
22.3.24
Listening

lazy club

Maya Hottarek / HATEPOP / Tejus Menon

SUN
17.3.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
17.3.24
Festival kick-off

Bern liest ein Buch

Reading and talk with Caroline Wahl, followed by aperitif and music

SAT
16.3.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
10.3.24
Young

Philosophieren ...

Philosophize...

SUN
10.3.24
Young

Philosophieren ...

Philosophize...

SUN
10.3.24
International Feminist Fight Day

Ester Poly

Belia Winnewisser b2b 400JASA (DJ Set)

FRI
8.3.24
Dance Urban Dance Pantsula Gumboot

Via Katlehong / Amala Dianor / Marco da Silva Ferreira

Via Injabulo

TUE
5.3.24

Dance introduction with Sophie Gerber

TUE
5.3.24
Dance Urban Dance Pantsula Gumboot

Via Katlehong / Amala Dianor / Marco da Silva Ferreira

Via Injabulo

MON
4.3.24
Open Workout

Wild Card

SUN
3.3.24
The talk

Barbara Bleisch trifft

Daniel Schreiber

FRI
1.3.24

Blind Date

A Cultural Kidnapping

FRI
1.3.24

Wild Card

SUN
25.2.24

24022024

Selina Iza Hauswirth / Amélie Cochet / _pron0ia_ / Elias Kurth / STREIKTHROUGH / PERFORMING RAGE KOLLEKTIV / Hartmut Abendschein

SAT
24.2.24
Residenz Sharing

Dawit Seto

Sharing Residenz

FRI
23.2.24
Durational Performance Dance Sculpture

Emma Murray & Latefa Wiersch

Pudding Club

THU
22.2.24
Durational Performance Dance Sculpture

Emma Murray & Latefa Wiersch

Pudding Club

WED
21.2.24

Leoni Leoni / Annie Kahri / Dino Dragic-Dubois & Mahalia Aura Haberthür

SUN
18.2.24

Wild Card

SUN
18.2.24
Young Philosophy

Philosophy...

When are we successful?

SAT
17.2.24
Residenz Sharing

Jamuna Mirjam Zweifel, Léa Jullien & Collaborators

Holes

FRI
16.2.24
Dinner Talk Personal Political Pop songs

Steven Schoch / Virginia Schoch-Andrews

On a Good Note

Support: Jasmin Albash

THU
15.2.24

Wild Card

SUN
11.2.24
Residency Open Rehearsal

L-E-V | Sharon Eyal - Gai Behar

Love Chapter 2

Open Rehearsal

THU
8.2.24

Wild Card

SUN
4.2.24
Norient Special Pop Anthropology Film Dance

Melodies In My Head

Joy Anger Doubt

SAT
3.2.24
Norient Special Pop Anthropology Film Dance

Melodies In My Head

Joy Anger Doubt

FRI
2.2.24
Residency Sharing

Deter & Müller

What is blooming under my armpit / Becoming

THU
1.2.24
Community Togetherness

Rebecca Weingartner

Solidarity!

MON
29.1.24
Community Togetherness

Rebecca Weingartner

Solidarity!

SUN
28.1.24

Wild Card

SUN
28.1.24

Annie Aries / Noria Lilt

Annie Aries album launch «It's not quiet in the void»

THU
25.1.24

lazy club

Golce / Isi! / Katja Mäder & Tobias Lanz

SUN
21.1.24

Wild Card

SUN
21.1.24
Young Philosophy

Philosophieren ...

Philosophize...

SUN
21.1.24

Double pack

The Schlachthaus Theater and Dampfzentrale Bern join forces

FRI
19.1.24
Panel discussion

Irma Frei, Yves Demuth and Sonja Matter

«Versorgt» im Fabrikheim. Zwangsarbeiterinnen in der Schweiz

A panel discussion by the Gostli Foundation – Archive on the history of the Swiss women's movement and the University Berne

THU
18.1.24

Wild Card

SUN
14.1.24
Norient Festival & Dampfzentrale Bern presents

«Messengers» - a project by Rebecca Salvadori

Filmscreening with live acts: GAISTER (Coby Sey, Olivia Salvadori, Akihide Monna) and more

Aftershow with Samuel Savenberg & Noi Noi

FRI
12.1.24
Young Philosophy

Philosophieren ...

Philosophize...

SUN
7.1.24
Young Philosophy

Philosophy...

How do we start over? Make a tabula rasa.

SUN
7.1.24
Martin Schick & Dampfzentrale Bern

Nouveau Sauvage

Party Neujahr

SUN
31.12.23

Wild Card on Dezember 24th

SUN
24.12.23
spoken word show poetics politics humor

Fatima Moumouni & Laurin Buser

COLD

SUN
17.12.23

Wild Card

SUN
17.12.23
spoken word show poetics politics humor

Fatima Moumouni & Laurin Buser

COLD

SAT
16.12.23

71BODIES

Residency Sharing

FRI
15.12.23

Wild Card

SUN
10.12.23

Memories in motion

Lu Läderach / Lea Samira Bernath / Margaux Huber / niram / Mel Schwarz / Graue Kreide

SAT
9.12.23

Shygirl

Support: Angelita / pr1nc1p3ss4 b2b h34rtbr34ks

FRI
8.12.23

Violeta García

Sound Appropriations #1

Immersive & expanded performance

TUE
5.12.23

Double pack

The Schlachthaus Theater and Dampfzentrale Bern join forces

SUN
3.12.23

Wild Card

SUN
3.12.23
Philosophieren_Dezember23

Philosophieren ...

Philosophize...

SUN
3.12.23

Blind Date

A Cultural Kidnapping

FRI
1.12.23
Reading lesson Glitter Meet each other

Brandy Butler

Drag Story Time

SUN
26.11.23

Wild Card

SUN
26.11.23

Full Of Lava 2023

16.11.23 – 19.11.23

Wild Card

SUN
12.11.23
Young Philosophy

Philosophieren ...

Philosophize...

SUN
12.11.23

Wild Card

SUN
5.11.23

Tanz in Bern 2023

17.10.23 – 04.11.23

Philosophy Young

Philosophising…

Why don't we treat everyone the same?

Racism and resistance

SUN
22.10.23

Goth-Trad / Timnah / Justice Rivah & Iyah Ranks / Cutkachi

Dubtopia

SAT
23.9.23
Networking Sound Feminismus

Coffee & Exchange with Antye Greie-Ripatti (AGF)

What is collective, feminist listening?

MON
18.9.23

Philosophieren...

How do we say goodbye? Leaving a home.

SUN
3.9.23
11:00

EXPOP 2023

14.04.23 – 15.04.23

Saint Ghetto 2022

17.11.22 – 20.11.22

1 2 3 13
Jump to top of page