Skip to content

Tickets

Free entry, Soli-Wristbands

Rollstuhlfahrer*innen
The Gaswerk area in Berne is steeped in history, lively and diverse - and we want to celebrate that!

Various institutions, open spaces and actors based on the site have joined forces and put together a colourful programme from early to late and for young and old.

There are, among other things: Guided tours along the industrial-architectural history, the cultural Zaffaraya and squatting past and present, or the biodiversity of the area, neighbourhood flea market, roller rink, skate and graffiti sessions, panels on sustainable building and alternative living in urban space, a book launch, several concerts, (children's) theatre, dance and vertical cloth performances.

At Dampfzentrale

Anstadt as a guest:
4.00 p.m.: Input on «sustainable building in urban areas»
5.00 p.m.: Panel on the topic of «Democratic and sustainable urban development using the Gaswerk site as an example»
9.00 p.m.: Book release «Anstadt – ein Buch»

At Turbinensaal:
8.00 p.m.: Concert by Julian Sartorius (Admission with a Soli-wristband or through presale)
9.00 p.m.: Split (DJ Set)

Further Programme

Lichtspiel
3.00 p.m.: “In the footsteps of the Ryff knitwear factory” (guided tour of the Ryff site)
5.00 pm: “On the trail of the Ryff knitwear factory” (guided tour of the Ryff site)
6.00 pm: “Short film reel from the Lichtspiel archive” (film screening in the auditorium)

Fabrikgarten (Schönau-Sandrain-Leist)
from 9.00 am: always open
from 2.30 p.m.: puppet show by Maya Silverberg: “Fly fairy bird, fly!”- News from the fairy bird” (4+)

Rollermarzili
from 11.00 a.m.: Tournament for kids and roller skate hire
from 2.00 p.m.: open roller rink
8.30-11.30 p.m.: roller disco

Gaskessel
Food and Bar
from 2.00 p.m.: Graffiti-Jam by Layup
4.30 p.m.: Aerial dance on a tree: with Mia Leiggener, Rosina Campiche, Leona Jakob
9.00 p.m.: Jule X (separate ticket sale: petzi.ch)

Brache
11.00 a.m. until 4.00 p.m.: Neighbourhood flea market
from 11.00 a.m.: Activities for kids
from 12.30 p.m.: International Brache-tavolata
from 14.00: Graffiti-Jam by Layup

Skate-Bowl / Bernside
Pizzas from the stone oven
from 2.00 p.pm.: Skate Jam
5.00 p.m.: Concert: Cage (Punk)

Anstadt
from 10.00 a.m.:
Theatrical happenings feat. ‘VOR ORT’
Ppen playground
from 2.00 p.m.: Discussion round ‘Autonomous spaces in Bern and internationally’
7.00 p.m.: Open air concert

KRK
from 11.00 a.m.: SocialCentre – resistance culture, solidarity practice and neighbourhood community

Vakuum
from 1.00 p.m.: Playfight
5.00 p.m.: Spinning dance

Guided tours
1.00-1.30 p.m., 3.00-3.30 p.m., 4.00-4.30 p.m.: ‘Ask the Wagenplätzler*in: Guided tour through Anstadt’
11.00-12.00 a.m.: Industrial-architectural history of the Gaswerk area
1.00-1.30 p.m., 3.00-3.30 p.m., 4.00-4.30 p.m.: ‘Ask the Wagenplätzler*in: Guided tour through Anstadt’
3.00-4.00 p.m.: Biodiversity on the Gaswerk site

Jump to top of page