Skip to content

Save the Date: Tanz in Bern, the international dance festival at Dampfzentrale Bern, takes place from 23 October to 10 November 2020. This year’s festival is dedicated to the theme of «ensemble» and will highlight different aspects of being together over the course of three weeks. From cohesion and solidarity to violent community dynamics and the highly political question of «us» and «others».

For the first time in the history of the Tanz in Bern festival, only ensembles will be performing. The programme release and advance booking start on September 2nd.

Past Editions

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Susanne Linke (DE) Aughterlony / Emch / Fistarol / Kapusta / Smith (CH/DE) Olga de Soto (BEL) Olivier Dubois (FR) Cie. Willi Dorner (AT) Boris Charmatz (FR) Alias Anna Huber Jean-Claude Gallotta (FR) Bern:Ballet/Kylián/Armitage/Marston
Ultima Vez / Wim Vandekeybus (BEL) Mathilde Monnier (FR) / La Ribot (CH) Bern:Ballett Gisèle Vienne & Etienne Bideau-Rey (FR) Cie Nicole Seiler (CH) Hanna Hedman, Bruno Pocheron, Isabelle Schad / Good Work Productions (D) Yasmeen Godder (ISR) Steven Cohen (FR/ZAF)
Cie Maguy Marin (FR) Ivo Dimchev (BUL/BEL) Cie Random Scream / Davis Freeman (USA/BEL) Bern:Ballett Anna Huber & klavierduo huber/thomet Chris Leuenberger, Igor Dobricic, Roger Sala Reyner (CH/SRB/ESP) Olivier Dubois (FR) Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud (FR) Cuqui Jerez (ESP) ZOO/Thomas Hauert (CH/BEL) Liquid Loft/ Chris Haring & Jin Xing Dance Theatre (CHN/AUT) les ballets C de la B/ Lisi Estaras (BEL) Antonia Baehr (DE) Young Choreographers Project (CHN) Yan Jun, Wu Na, Lao Gu, Xiao He, Li Daiguo (CHN) Cao Fei (CHN)
Rosas / Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker (BE) Simone Aughterlony Yasmeen Godder (ISR/USA) Andros Zins-Browne (USA/BE) Michel Schweizer / La Coma (FR) Sudermann & Söderberg (NLD) Laurence Yadi, Nicolas Cantillon / CIE 7273 Zachary Oberzan (USA/AUT) Steven Cohen (ZAF/FR) Bern:Ballett Fabián Barba / Busy Rocks (BE/ECU) Daniel Léveillé Danse (CAN) Harrell / Bengolea / Chaignaud / Monteiro Freitas (USA/ARG/FR/PRT)
Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud (ARG/F) Emanuel Gat Dance (F) Daniel Linehan (B/USA) Dave St-Pierre (CAN) Jakob & Pieter Ampe (B)
Christian Rizzo / L’association fragile (FR) Tino Sehgal (DE/UK) Alexandra Bachzetsis Laurent Chétouane (FR/DE) The Loose Collective (AT) Jan Martens und Peter Seynaeve (BEL) Alessandro Sciarroni (IT) EN-KNAP (SLO)
Emanuel Gat (FR) Nacera Belaza (ALG/FR) Niv Sheinfeld & Oren Laor (ISR) Lisbeth Gruwez / Voetvolk (BEL) Boris Charmatz (FR) Arco Renz, Daniel Kok & Eisa Jocson (BEL/SGP/PHL) Jan Martens (BEL/NL) Maud Le Pladec (FR) Simon Tanguy (FR) Cie Utilité Publique
Cullberg Ballet / Jefta van Dinther François Chaignaud & Cecilia Bengolea Rosas / Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker Marlene Monteiro Freitas Jan Martens Eduardo Fukushima Vera Tussing Projects Liz Kinoshita
Wim Vandekeybus / Ultima Vez (BEL) Marlene Monteiro Freitas (CPV/PT) Christian Rizzo (FR) Ahead of the Curve (NL) Antje Pfundtner in Gesellschaft (DE) Simon Mayer (AT/BEL) Eisa Jocson (PH) Lisbeth Gruwez (BEL) Doris Uhlich (AT)
Jefta van Dinther & Cullbergbaletten (DE/SWE) Lea Moro (DE/CH) Anja Müller (DE) Milla Koistinen (FIN/DE) Simon Mayer / Kopf Hoch (AT/BEL) Augustin Rebetez & Louis Jucker Eisa Jocson (PHL) Jérôme Bel (FR) Michael Clark Company (UK)
Trajal Harrell (USA) Mette Ingvartsen (DK) kabinet k (BEL) Steven Cohen (ZAF/FR) L-E-V / Sharon Eyal & Gai Behar (ISR) Eisa Jocson (PHL) Julie Cunningham & Company (UK) Billinger & Schulz (DE) Ultima Vez / Wim Vandekeybus (BEL)
Boris Charmatz (FR) Lisi Estaras (ARG) & Ido Batash (ISR) / MonkeyMind Company (BEL) Ola Maciejewska (POL) Doris Uhlich (AT) Christos Papadopoulos (GR) Antje Pfundtner in Gesellschaft (DE) Ann Van den Broek (BEL) Eisa Jocson (PHL) Trajal Harrell (USA) Richard Alston Dance Company (UK)
Peeping Tom Jefta van Dinther Alleyne Dance Joachim Schloemer Miet Warlop Antje Pfundtner in Gesellschaft Doris Uhlich
Claire Cunningham Peeping Tom Jefta van Dinther Joachim Schloemer Alleyne Dance Christos Papadopoulos Antje Pfundtner Doris Uhlich
Adam Linder (US/DE) Joshua Serafin (PHL/BEL) Andreas Hannes (GR/NL) Jaamil Olawale Kosoko (NG/US) Platform-K / Michiel Vandevelde and Philippe Thuriot (BEL) Marlene Monteiro Freitas / Cia. Dançando com a Diferença (PT) Monika Gintersdorfer, Carlos Gabriel Martinez, Alex Mugler, Ordinateur Trio (for the beauty of it) (MX/DE/US/CI) Cullberg/Jefta van Dinther (SE/DE)
Alleyne Dance Va-Bene Elikem Fiatsi Christos Papadopoulos & Dance On Ensemble Nadia Beugré Sharon Eyal | L-E-V Oulouy Sabastian Schmieg & Ella Zickerick Michael Turinsky Choy Ka Fai
Jump to top of page